* All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary.

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020) (Synchronous)

(SOA Title: Data Protection Management-3)

Course Reference Number: TGS-2022015092

Course Overview

This course aims to equip DPOs, Human Resource, Admin and IT personnel, Sales, Marketing and Business Development Executives / Managers and Customer Service personnel who need to be involved in data protection matters or handle queries, complaints and disputes on the organisation's management of PDPA with the application skills and knowledge of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020).

Learning Outcomes

At the end of the 3-day course, learners will be able to :
Obtain an overview of the PDPA, understand the key terms and the level of impact to organisations
Understand and comply with Data Protection Provisions and Do Not Call Provisions
Understand the Role of a Data Protection Officer
Create an organisation data inventory map and identify possible areas of non-compliance
Develop a process for dispute resolution in an organisation
Train and communicate the compliance to PDPA provisions to staff
Manage Data Breaches

Assessment

At the end of the course, participants will be required to undergo 2 Written Assessments with a total duration of 3 hours.
Learners of “Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020)” will be awarded a Statement of Attainment after they have sat for the Assessment and be certified Competent.

Who Should attend

DPOs, Human Resource, Admin and IT personnel, Sales, Marketing and Business Development Executives / Managers and Customer Service personnel handling and managing personal data

Course Fee

$502.90 (inclusive of GST)

Miscellaneous Fees

Make-up Session - $10.70 (inclusive of GST)

Appeal & Re-assessment - $21.40 (inclusive of GST)

Miscellaneous Fees refer to any non-compulsory fees which the trainees pay only when applicable. Such fees are normally collected by Eduquest when the need arises.

Fees indicated are per pax and not per proforma invoice or invoice.

Duration

3 Day(s) (23 Hrs)

Nett Fee after SSG’s Course Fee Funding

Funding Validity Period: 15 August 2022 to 15 Jan 2023

Singapore Citizens (SCs), Permanent Residents (PRs) and Long Term Visit Pass Plus (LTVP+) Holders * Up to 50% of course fees $ 267.90
Inclusive of GST
SCs aged ≥ 40 years old (SkillsFuture Mid-career Enhanced Subsidy) Up to 70% of course fees $ 173.90
Inclusive of GST
SMEs (Enhanced Training Support for SMEs)

 * Self-sponsored individuals must be at least 21 years old.

 #Absentee payroll support in addition to course fee funding available for employer-sponsored candidates.
 *Terms and conditions applies to all types of SSG fundings. More details at www.tpgateway.gov.sg
 *Learners will be awarded a WSQ Statement of Attainment (SOA) for Data Protection Management-3 upon successful completion of the Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020) (Synchronous)

Upcoming schedules
11th,12th,13th Oct Virtual Classroom (Online training) English
REGISTER
19th,20th,21st Oct Virtual Classroom (Online training) English
REGISTER